Get Barbercita
A shop owner's buying guide · reviewed October 30, 2026

Barbershop Booking Software: What to Look For in 2026

Any app can put a haircut on a calendar. Running a shop takes more: every barber's schedule, online booking, payments, no-show fees, walk-ins, and knowing what you made this week. Here's what to check, and what it really costs, before you move your whole shop.

Heads up: this is our site, so of course we think Barbercita wins. $35 a month, any number of barbers, any number of locations. Clients book from your link without downloading anything, and your shop gets its own iPhone and Android app on top. The checklist works no matter who you pick. See what $35 gets you.

Start with the day-to-day

Booking is the easy part. Running the shop isn't.

Booking and barber calendars

Clients should pick the service, the barber and the time without calling you. Each barber needs their own hours, breaks and service times. When you move an appointment, everyone should see it.

See the booking basics →

Payments and no-show policies

Ask how deposits, cards on file, late-cancel fees, refunds and tips work. The monthly price doesn't include card fees. Get the rate for tap, online and typed-in cards in writing.

See no-show protection → · See point of sale →

Walk-ins and a full book

A waitlist (for when you're booked up) and a walk-in line (for who's standing in the shop) are two different things. Make sure you can see who's next, how long the wait is, and that walk-ins end up in your client list.

See the walk-in kiosk → · See the waitlist →

The shop's money and people

Booth rent shops need rent collected. Commission shops need the split done right. You should see the whole shop's numbers and each barber should see their own. Got more than one location? Ask if that costs extra.

See booth rent and commissions → · See shop reporting →

Repeat business and communication

Reminders, messages, loyalty and memberships are what bring clients back. Ask what goes out on its own, what costs extra, and whether the client list is yours.

See memberships → · See customer messaging →

Direct booking or a marketplace

A marketplace app can send you new clients, but it lists you next to the shop down the street and may charge you per new client. Your own booking link goes on your Instagram, your site and your window, and the clients stay yours.

See custom-branded customer apps →

The monthly bill

What the software subscription costs for 1, 3, 6, or 10 barbers

Monthly price for one location, from each company's own pricing page on October 30, 2026. This is the software only. Card fees, texts, marketing, hardware and add-ons are extra, and every plan includes different things.

App and how it charges1 barber3 barbers6 barbers10 barbers
Barbercita · one flat price$35$35$35$35
Booksy · $29.99 + $20 per extra person$29.99$69.99$129.99$209.99
SQUIRE · solo plan or PRO shop plan$30 solo or $50 PRO$50 PRO*$50 PRO*$50 PRO*
theCut · free shop plan, $25 PRO per barber$0 shop / $25 PRO$0 shop / $75 PRO$0 shop / $150 PRO$0 shop / $250 PRO
Barberly · priced by team size$25$45$54$90
Vagaro · base + per calendar$30$50$80$90**
Razored · solo or per location$25 solo$50 Growth$50 Growth$50 Growth

* SQUIRE's PRO is $50 per shop and covers more than one barber, but their page doesn't say how many. Ask them. Bigger plans are $150 and $250 a month. Solo is $30.

** Vagaro is $30 a month plus $10 for each extra calendar, up to 7. After 7 they don't charge more. Intro deals can change the first six months.

Booksy includes one person, then $20 for each one after. theCut's shop plan is free, but on the free plan they charge $10 for every new client they send you; PRO is $25 per barber. Barberly is $9 per barber from 5 barbers up, and over 20 you have to call them. Razored's Growth plan is $50 per location, plus their booking and payment fees.

Once your chairs are full, card fees can cost you more than the app does. Check each company's current fees before you sign. Prices change, and their page is the final word.

See Barbercita's full plan → · Compare features side by side →

Before you sign

Ask these. Don't take a maybe.

What changes the bill when we grow?

Does adding a barber, a location, texts or your own app raise the price? What happens when the free trial ends?

What do card payments cost?

Get the rate for tap, online and typed-in cards, the per-sale fee, the chargeback fee and the instant-payout fee. A cheap plan with expensive card fees isn't cheap.

Can customers book without downloading an app?

Book yourself on your phone from their link. You should get the right barber, the right location and a confirmation, without being sent to the App Store first.

Can the shop leave with its data?

Can you take your clients, services and history with you if you leave? Do they charge a marketing fee on clients who were already yours?

Where these numbers come from

Each company's own pricing page, checked October 30, 2026: SQUIRE, Booksy, theCut, Barberly, Vagaro and Razored. If they've changed since, their page wins.

Pick what fits how your shop really runs, not whoever has the best sales guy. Count the features you'll actually use and the fees you'll actually pay.